Permanent Residence > Federal Skilled Worker Requirements

Federal Skilled Worker Requirements

You can immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker. To be eligible for a permanent resident under this stream, you must get at least 67 points out of 100. Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada assign you points under the six selection factors: language skills, education, work experience, age, job offer, and adaptability in Canada.

Federal Skilled Worker – Selection Factors

To qualify under the Express Entry as a Federal Skilled Worker, you must reach at least 67 points under the six selection factors:

1.  English or French Language Skills.

2. Education.

3. Work Experience.

4. Age.

5. Arranged Employment in Canada/ Valid Job Offer.

6. Adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle in Canada).

These factors are components of a 100-point system “selection grid” used to assess your application. Each of the six factors gives you a certain number of the Federal Skilled Worker points. Your total score will show if you meet the criteria for the Express Entry. The current pass mark is 67 points that makes you eligible. However, for IRCC invites you for permanent residence, you have to work on your score in the Comprehensive Ranking System

Federal Skilled Worker – Work Experience

1 year of work experience must be in the same job, paid, continuous, and gained within the last 10 years.

Importantly, only some specified occupations and jobs are eligible for immigration under the Federal Skilled Worker Stream. IRCC (Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada) relies on the National Occupational Classification System (NOC 2016) to assess whether your work experience, based on the skill type and level, is in the list of eligible occupations. Thus, skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the NOC are eligible. You must show that you did all the duties specified in the occupational description in the NOC.

Some examples of eligible occupations are managers, dentists, doctors, architects, chefs, plumbers, electricians.  However, please note that most of these professions are regulated in Canada. The provincial regulatory bodies govern lawyers, doctors, engineers, etc. In case you have experience in the occupation that is regulated, you should be authorized to work in that job in at least one of the Canadian provinces. In most cases, this means a provincial regulatory body licenses you.

All the requirements for a work experience must be met. For example, if you volunteered or had the unpaid internship, this type of work does not meet the requirement of the program. If you changed companies and have a time gap between the old and new job, this experience does not count either.

Federal Skilled Worker – Language Skill

You will meet the language requirement if you get a minimum result of the Canadian Language Benchmark 7 in all four language abilities: reading, writing, listening and speaking.

 

Language Test

You can take either English or French test.

For English, there are two options, either CELPIP or IELTS.

Please note that only “General test” (not academic!) option is accepted under the Express Entry. CLB 7 corresponds to score 6 for IELTS or 7 for CELPIP in all four language abilities.

For French, TEF test is the only possible option.

Language test result is only accepted if it less then two years old (on the day you apply for permanent residence).

Federal Skilled Worker – Education

If you get your education in Canada, you must add a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary or post-secondary school to your application.

If you have another country’s education, you can still get points for that.

However, you must prove that your foreign education is equivalent to a finished certificate, diploma or degree in Canada.

You can do that by applying for an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report to an accepted agency:

– Comparative Education Service (CES), University of Toronto;

– International Credential Assessment Service of Canada (ICAS);

– International Credential Evaluation Service (ICES), British Columbia Institute of Technology;

– International Qualifications Assessment Service (IQAS), Government of Alberta;

– World Education Services (WES);

– the Medical Council of Canada (MCC);

– the Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada (PEBC).

Federal Skilled Worker – Funds

You must provide evidence that you have enough money to cover for basic needs for yourself and your family when you apply to immigrate to Canada.

The amount of money depends on the size of your family.

To calculate the size of your family, you must include:

– yourself

– your spouse or partner

– your dependent children (under 22 years old), and

– your spouse’s dependent children.

For example, C$12,475 would be required for a family of just 1 person – you, while  C$33,014 – for a family size of 7 people. If you have more than 7 family members, then you would have to add C$3,361 for each additional family member.

However, you don’t need to prove funds if you have a valid job offer from a company in Canada or currently work in Canada with proper authorisation.

Get in Touch

Find us at the office

128-1075 Ellesmere Rd.
Toronto, ON, M1P 5C3

Give us a ring

Olena Levtsun
+1 (647) 695-5256
Mon – Fri, 8:00-18:00

Contact Us






Book an Appointment

https://www.leromlaw.com/
December 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456

Get in Touch

Find us at the office

128-1075 Ellesmere Rd.
Toronto, ON, M1P 5C3

Give us a ring

Olena Levtsun
+1 (647) 695-5256
Mon – Fri, 8:00-18:00

Contact Us






Book an Appointment

https://www.leromlaw.com/
December 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456

Facebook Comments