Permanent Residence > Canadian Experience Class Requirements

Canadian Experience Class Requirements

The Canadian Experience Class Program allows people with Canadian skilled work experience to become permanent residents of Canada.

Canadian Experience Class – Requirements

To immigrate as a skilled worker under the Canadian Experience Class, you must meet two primary requirements:

– to have the Canadian work experienceand

– the specific level of the language ability.

However, IRCC (the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada) will invite you to become a permanent resident of Canada based on your score in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). That is why your education, even though not a requirement, can add points to your CRS score.

Thus, first, meet eligibility criteria, and, secondly, work on your CRS score to increase your chances to be invited for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class in the Express Entry.

Skilled Work Experience In Canada

You must have 1 year of paid Canadian work experience within the 3 years of applying to immigrate under the Canadian Experience Class program.

Your Canadian work experience should have been gained while you were authorized to work in Canada.

For example, you can legally work in Canada if you are on:

– a post-graduation work permit, or

– an open work permit, including the work permit issued under the International Experience Class program, or

– a work permit that your Canadian employer confirmed by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), or

– an employer-specific work permit that is LMIA-exempt. 

 

Eligible Jobs Under The Canadian Experience Class

The IRCC (Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada) relies on the Canadian National Occupational Classification – NOC 2016 to assess whether your work experience, based on the skill type and level, is in the list of eligible jobs for the Canadian Experience Class stream.

Thus, managerial, professional, technical positions and skilled trades under the skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the NOC are eligible.

You must show that you did all the duties specified in the occupational description in the NOC.

 

Full-time Or Part-time Work in Canada

You can gain 1 year of Canadian skilled work experience through 12 months of full-time work, which means 30 hours per week or 1,560 hours per year. Alternatively, you can work part-time for 24 months, which means 15 hours per week or 1,560 hours for 2 years.

Canadian work experience must not be continuous, or in the same job, as compared to the Federal Skilled Worker Stream! However, you can not claim the overtime hours to meet the time requirement.

For example, if you reach 1560 hours in the 8 months of work by working overtime, you still need 1 year of full-time work to apply under the Canadian Experience Class stream.

Canadian Experience Class – Language Ability

The requirement for language ability under the Canadian Experience Class depends on the skill type or level of the job in which you gain 1 year of the Canadian work experience.

You will meet the language requirement if you get a minimum result of:

– the Canadian Language Benchmark 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs in all four language abilities: reading, writing, listening and speaking, or

–  the Canadian Language Benchmark 5 for NOC B jobs in all four language abilities: reading, writing, listening and speaking.

Note, if you combine jobs in NOC 0, A, or B, then you must meet CLB 7 if you work longer in the NOC 0 or A jobs, or CLB 5 – if you work longer in the NOC B job in the required 1 year.

Language Test

You can take either English or French test.

For English, there are two options, either CELPIP or IELTS.

 Please note that only “General test” (not academic!) option is accepted under the Express Entry.

CLB 7 corresponds to score 6 for IELTS  or 7 for CELPIP in all four language abilities.

CLB 5 corresponds to score 5 or 4 (for reading) for IELTS  or 5 for CELPIP in all four language abilities.

For French, TEF test is the only possible option.

Language test result is only accepted if it less then two years old (on the day you apply for permanent residence).

Other Requirements

– You must be admissible to Canada

– You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec

Also, if you’re married or live with a common-law partner (foreign national) in Canada, either or both of you can fill out an Express Entry profile if both meet the requirements of the Canadian Experience Class Program.

 

Get in Touch

Find us at the office

128-1075 Ellesmere Rd.
Toronto, ON, M1P 5C3

Give us a ring

Olena Levtsun
+1 (647) 695-5256
Mon – Fri, 8:00-18:00

Contact Us






Book an Appointment

https://www.leromlaw.com/
December 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456

Facebook Comments