Federal Business Immigration Programs

Federal Government of Canada currently offers to foreigners three business immigration programs. Under the Self-Employed Persons Program, a candidate has to show that he or she has been self-employed and is intended to become self-employed in Canada in cultural activities, athletics, or through managing a farm. Under the Start-up Visa Program, entrepreneurs who developed an innovative business idea, supported by the Canadian designated institution, and have the skills and potential to build a business in Canada may apply to become permanent residents of Canada. International investors with a personal net worth of CDN $10 million or more, the skills and abilities needed to contribute to the Canadian economy and integrate into Canadian society, and who are able to make an at-risk investment (non-guaranteed) of CDN $2 million in the IIVC Fund for approximately 15 years may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program.

    Provincial Business Immigration Programs

    A foreign national can also immigrate to Canada under the provincial business immigration programs. Canadian provinces/territories can nominate immigrants through the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs). Candidates must want to live in the specific Canadian province and have the funds, skills, education, and business work experience to contribute to the economy of that province/territory. Each Canadian province/territory has its investor, entrepreneur, and farm investor streams and selection criteria/requirements for each stream. There are three main criteria under which provinces select their business nominees. These are personal net worth, relevant business experience and amount of investment. There are also other criteria such as education, language ability, etc.

      APPOINTMENT

      https://www.leromlaw.com/
      May 2018
      MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      30123456
      78910111213
      14151617181920
      21222324252627
      28293031123