– OR –

JUST FIND YOUR ANSWERS BELOW:

Q
My permanent resident card expired while I was outside Canada. Can I return to Canada with the expired card and then renew my permanent resident card in Canada?
ANo, you can not. As a permanent resident of Canada, you must present your valid permanent resident card when boarding a flight to Canada. If you are not in Canada and your permanent resident card has expired, you can apply for a permanent resident travel document (PRTD). However, you still have to meet residency requirements to be issued a permanent resident travel document.
Q
What is the average processing time for a student visa?
AA processing time of a student visa application varies depending on some factors. Firstly, it depends on the processing office, whether you applied in Canada (currently, CPC Vegreville is responsible for study permits and extensions) or to a visa office outside Canada. Secondly, the number of applications currently being processed by a respective office.
Processing time can even change during the processing of your application. For example, if your study program at the Canadian college or university starts in September, it is a good idea to apply in May.
Q
I was nominated by the Canadian province for a permanent residence. Once I am in Canada, can I move to another province to live and work?
ANo, you can’t. If you immigrated under the provincial immigration program, you undertook to live, work, study and become economically established in the province that nominated you. If you move to another province, this requirement is not met anymore, which may affect your permanent residence status.
Q
On August 16, 2018, I will finish the study program at the Canadian college. I received a job offer with a start date on August 17, 2018. Do I have an implied status and is legally authorized to start work on that date?
AEligible graduates have implied status and can work before an Open Post-Graduation Work Permit is issued. BUT! Graduate MUST apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit before start working. Implied status applies only while a graduate is waiting for a decision and a work permit application is being processed. Usually, it takes one or two weeks for a school to issue a final transcript, which one is required to apply for a work permit. So, in practice, a graduate would need approximately two weeks after the study program ends to be able to apply for an Open Post-Graduation Work Permit. Once, this is done, a graduate can work and has implied status until a decision on the work permit application is made.
Q
I received a job offer from the Canadian employer. What else do I need to start working?
AIt depends. A general rule is that a foreign national requires a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment before he or she can proceed to work for a Canadian employer. The Employment and Social Development Canada makes an assessment based on a request from the Canadian employer. In brief, the Canadian employer has to show that it could not find a suitable candidate amongst Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada to perform the job offered to a foreign national. However, there are exemptions when LMIA is not required. For instance, religious work, intra-company transferees, spouses of international students currently enrolled in the study program in Canada, etc.

– REQUEST A FREE ASSESSMENT –