Temporary Residence > Advantages of Studying in Canada

Advantages of Studying in Canada

A foreign national from any country needs a Student Visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) and a Study Permit to study in Canada. Any study program longer than six months would require a Study Permit. A foreign national needs a Student Visa or an ETA to enter Canada, while a Study Permit is required to stay and be authorized to study in a Canadian educational institution (Designated Learning Institution), such as a school, college, university, etc. A Study Permit is usually valid for the length of a study program, plus an extra three months to prepare to leave Canada or apply for an extension. Some categories of persons do not need a Study Permit: minor children in Canada, family or staff of foreign representatives, members of foreign armed forces, and registered Indians in Canada.

Advantages Of Studying In Canada

Nowadays, many students all over the world prefer Canada over other possible study institutions like the United Kingdom, the United States, France and Australia. This is because there are certain advantages that Canada education can bring. The opportunities are endless from more affordable tuition and higher quality to a pathway to Canadian permanent residence.  The choice to get an education in Canada can be one of the most significant decision a young person makes regardless of where he or she is from.

Let’s go through the reasons why you should study in Canada.

A way to Canadian permanent residence

Canadian work practice gained through the Post-Graduate Work Permit Program helps graduates to meet the criteria for permanent residence through the federal and provincial immigration programs. That is a great reason why you should study abroad in Canada.

Don’t waste your opportunity for success, take your chance now. With only high-level education, a variety of work, immigration opportunity and permanent residence, you will have a chance to live your dream.

First-class colleges and universities

Canadian higher education institutions across the country are well-known for their innovation and research. They are diverse — varying in scope, size, breadth, and character of programs. Standards of academic study ensure that students get a high-quality education that will help their future careers over the long term. A Canadian degree, certificate or diploma is treated in the same way as degrees from the Commonwealth countries.

Lower tuition expenses

The great benefit of Canada is lower tuition costs in contrast to other countries. Canadian international tuition fees, housing, and other living expenses are very competitive.  

Multicultural community

You can meet almost all of the world’s national groups in Canada. That means that it will be easy to find ethnic foods and pastime activities. In fact, your international student advisor will help you get in touch with ethnic clubs while you’re here. Besides, teachers and professors are always eager to help with studies, which is another factor why you should choose Canada for study.

Safe and healthy communities

You may already have heard about Canadians’ open and friendly nature, but an interesting fact is that the United Nations considers Canada to be one of the best countries in the world to live. As an international student, you’ll have all the same freedoms and rights that are in Canada. Those include equality, respect for human rights, and a peaceful and stable society. Also, you’ll have great opportunities to meet talented and creative individuals and gain precious experience through student-run businesses, government, newspapers, and radio.

Work opportunities

Students in Canada can work while studying. This allows them to deal with their finances without having huge debt. But to have work off-campus, the student must have an official study permit, study full-time, be enrolled at an institution at the post-secondary level (a vocational program at the secondary level in Quebec) and be studying in Canada for a diploma or certificate that is no less than six months in duration.

If everything is alright, such study permit will allow you to work full-time during summer and winter holidays or spring break, and work up to 20 hours per week during academic sessions.

Post-graduate work permit

A usual pathway from student to permanent resident is through a post-graduate work permit   (PGWP). Work permits issued under the PGWP may be valid for up to 3 years. Regularly scheduled winter and summer breaks should be included in the time accumulated toward the length of the work permit. A graduate of four-year study program could get a three-year post-graduate work permit, while a graduate of twelve months program could get a twelve-month post-graduate work permit.

Examples:

– If the duration of the program of study is at least 8 months but less than 2 years, the duration of the work permit should coincide with that of the program of study as confirmed by the DLI in the written confirmation of program completion (e.g., an official letter or transcript).

– If the duration of the program of study is 2 years or longer as confirmed by the DLI, the duration of the work permit should be 3 years.

Get in Touch

Find us at the office

128-1075 Ellesmere Rd.
Toronto, ON, M1P 5C3

Give us a ring

Olena Levtsun
+1 (647) 695-5256
Mon – Fri, 8:00-18:00

Contact Us






Book Immigration Consultation For C$100

https://www.leromlaw.com/
December 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456

Facebook Comments