Temporary Residence > About a Study Permit

About a Study Permit

A foreign national from any country needs a Student Visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) and a Study Permit to study in Canada. Any study program longer than six months would require a Study Permit. A foreign national needs a Student Visa or an ETA to enter Canada, while a Study Permit is required to stay and be authorized to study in a Canadian educational institution (Designated Learning Institution), such as a school, college, university, etc. A Study Permit is usually valid for the length of a study program, plus an extra three months to prepare to leave Canada or apply for an extension. Some categories of persons do not need a Study Permit: minor children in Canada, family or staff of foreign representatives, members of foreign armed forces, and registered Indians in Canada.

What We Do

Student Service Package

  1. Assess your eligibility to apply for a study permit.
  2. Advise of the best plan with respect to a study permit application and immigration strategy.
  3. Apply for a study program or course to the educational institution to get a letter of acceptance.
  4. Guide regarding the information and supporting documents required for the preparation of a study permit application.
  5. Complete the application forms.
  6. Prepare a submission letter, addressed to the appropriate IRCC Visa Office, outlining the client’s eligibility and supporting the client’s candidacy for a study permit.
  7. Submit the application package to the appropriate IRCC Visa Office via IRCC Portal for authorized paid representatives and handle all correspondence with IRCC on the client’s behalf in respect to the application.

In addition to the above, we are tech savvy. We do have a Client Portal that we use to work on the clients’ files. Our Clients love it because it allows them to upload documents, make revisions, and track the progress at any time. It is encrypted and protects your confidentiality. We consult over the phone, Skype, WhatsApp, Viber, Telegram, etc. because we understand the time difference and long distance of some clients overseas. We are multilingual; fluent in Russian and Ukrainian.

Study Permit

A Study Permit is a document that the Canadian Government issues to foreign nationals.  Study permit allows to stay and studyat school, college, or university in Canada. If an educational institution hosts international students, it must appear as a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) in the list of DLIs.

Study Permit Exemptions

In some cases, people don’t need a Study Permit to study in Canada. These are the following foreign nationals:

– Minor kids in Canada.

– Short-term programs (six months or less).

– Members of foreign armed forces.

– Family or staff of foreign representatives.

– Registered Indians in Canada.

Even if a Study Permit is not required in the above listed cases, a foreigner may still apply for the one. For example, if you want to work twenty hours off-campus while taking a short-term course.

Student Visa or Electronic Travel Authorization

As an addition to a Study Permit, you may also need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or a Temporary Resident Visa.

A Student Visa is required for most international students to enter and re-enter Canada.

International students from the visa-exempt countries need an Electronic Travel Authorization.

Documents For A Study Permit

Proof of Acceptance

  • An Acceptance Letter.
  • Must be on the official letterhead, show the exact amount of tuition fees, the anticipated starting/ finishing dates, and the date by which you need to register.

Proof of Identity

  • Passport or Travel Document. Citizens of the United States have some options on the identification documents they can carry. Must be valid.
  • Photos.

Proof of Financial Support

  • Bank statements for 4 months.
  • Pay stubs, an employment letter.
  • Proof of assets or business.
  • Tuition fee payment. Financial support etc.

Motivation Letter

  • Why you want to study in Canada and specific program.
  • You understand the responsibilities as a student.

CAQ

  • Quebec Acceptance Certificate.
  • The application for a CAQ for studies is intended for foreign nationals who wish to study in Québec.

Other Documents

  • Visa office instructions for specific country.
  • Custodian Declaration. For minors studying in Canada, not being accompanied by parents.

When and Where to Apply for a Study Permit?

Applying from overseas

Foreign national has to apply for a Study Permit before coming to Canada. If an immigration officer approves the application for a Study Permit, then a border officer in the airport will print out a Study Permit at the time an international student arrives in the airport

Applying from within Canada

There are instances when a foreign national has the alternative and may apply for a Study Permit after entering Canada. The following categories of foreign nationals can apply from within Canada to change or extend their status:

Visitors in Canada Who Want to Apply for a Study Permit while Staying in Canada.

Some people realise, for different reasons, they want to apply for a Study Permit after they came to Canada as visitors. If this is the case, aforeigner may stay in Canada and apply for a Study Permit to the visa office in Los Angeles.  However, to wait for a decision in Canada you must maintain the legal status. Therefore, depending on the circumstances in each case, the applicant might need to extend a visitor visa.

Example #1

You came to study at the ESL course less then 6-month in length, for which you did not need a Study Permit. Before you even complete that course, you decide to take a one-year study program at the college.

Example #2

While in Canada as a visitor you attended couple educational institutions’ open doors and chose the study program. You don’t want to return back home, rather apply for a Study Permit and wait in Canada.

Student Direct Stream (SDS)

Students from China, India, the Philippines, or Vietnamcan apply for a Study Permit under the Student Direct Stream.  This stream is different from a regular study permit stream. It provides the applicants who are citizens of and live in China, India, the Philippines, or Vietnam with the benefit of fast processing of their study permit applications.

Requirements for SDS

Students applying for SDS must first be accepted at a Canadian learning institution that is designated to host international students.

To qualify for SDS, applicants need to meet additional requirements and submit with their application proof upfront of:

  1. Tuition payment for the first year of study.
  2. Purchase of a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of $10,000.
  3. Completion of an upfront medical examination.
  4. A qualifying score of at least 6 for English (IELTS) or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens score of 7 for French (TEF), or graduation from a Canadian-curriculum high school.

Letter of Introduction

IRCC issues a letter of introduction if an application is approved. You need to present this letter to the immigration official when you arrive in Canada.

Get in Touch

Find us at the office

128-1075 Ellesmere Rd.
Toronto, ON, M1P 5C3

Give us a ring

Olena Levtsun
+1 (647) 695-5256
Mon – Fri, 8:00-18:00

Contact Us






Book an Appointment

https://www.leromlaw.com/
December 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456

Facebook Comments